Citizens' Oversight Maryland---Maryland Progressives
[…] (Md. Code, Fin. Inst., § 11-502(c))



This is a fairly complicated statute and it is important that you read it carefully if you are to handle a transaction arguably covered by this statute. The penalties for violating this statute as detailed in Md. Code, Fin. Inst., §11-523 make it a felony for a person to “willfully” violate this statute. The penalties for a conviction could mean imprisonment for up to 10 years and a fine of up to $50,000.00. Also as additional financial penalties, any unlicensed person “who is not exempt from licensing under this subtitle who makes or assists a borrower in obtaining a mortgage loan in violation of the subtitle may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, finders fee’s, broker’s fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.” (Emphasis added.)

_________________________________________